Our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our users. This policy statement tells you how we collect information and how we use it.

As a general rule, we do not collect personal information* about you when you visit our website. You can generally visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information, unless you choose to provide such information to us. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our website.

* The use of the term 'personal information' in this privacy statement means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Site visit data

Our Watch delivers its websites through an external service provider.

If you visit our website to read or download information, our Internet service provider records, through our log files, the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server's address
  • The name of the top level domain from which you access the Internet (for example: .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etcetera)
  • The date and time of your visit to the website
  • The pages you accessed, documents downloaded and search terms used
  • The address of the referring website (for example, the previous website that you visited), and
  • The type of browser and operating system you are using

The above information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous. This information is provided by your browser and will be used for statistical and development purposes only. Analysis of this information assists with the improvement of this website.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation of abuse or a security incident. The data will not be disclosed to any external agencies except in the case where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet service provider's logs.

This website contains links to other websites. Our Watch is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each website's privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding the reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your web browser from a web server when you access information on a website. A cookie is set when you enter the website and is only valid during the session.

Collection of personal information

Those who operate The Line website are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs lay down strict privacy safeguards which APP entities must observe in handling personal information. More information about the APPs can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner's web site at: http://www.privacy.org.au/.

Your email address will only be recorded if you choose to contact us and will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

If we ask you for any other personal information we will tell you how we intend to use that personal information if you choose to give it to us. If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy statement or have any other comments on these principles, please contact us.

Security of information

Your personal information will be securely stored from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers will be securely stored in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Our Watch recognises the insecure nature of email. While every effort to maintain your confidentiality is taken, we are unable to guarantee the privacy of information transmitted via this system.

While Our Watch endeavours to provide a secure Internet environment, please note that the privacy of your personal information cannot be guaranteed if you choose to transmit that information over the Internet.

If you do not wish to contact us via the Internet, Our Watch provides alternative ways to obtain and provide information. Please contact Our Watch by telephone (+61 3 8692 9500), post (PO Box 24229, Melbourne VIC 3001) or fax (+613 9663 3219) if you have concerns about the security of your email message.